"Nomadland," a moving drama about van dwellers in recession-hit America from Searchlight Pictures, also took the best director prize for Chinese-born Chloe Zhao. It made Zhao only the second woman to win at the Globes in that category, and the first woman director of Asian descent to win.
Sacha Baron Cohen, the creator of "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" from Amazon Studios was named best comedy movie actor, while Andra Day was a surprise winner for playing singer Billie Holliday in "The United States vs Billie Holliday."
Actors Emma Corrin, who played a young Princess Diana, Josh O'Connor, who played Prince Charles, and Gillian Anderson, who played Margaret Thatcher, in the Netflix royal series were also winners.
Netflix period drama "Mank," about the screenwriter of "Citizen Kane," had gone into Sunday's show with a leading six nods but ended the night empty-handed.
Elsewhere, "Black Panther" star Chadwick Boseman, whose death at 43 of an undisclosed battle with cancer stunned fans, won a posthumous best movie actor Golden Globe for his last performance in period jazz drama "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom."
Members of the HFPA appeared on Sunday's show and pledged to do better.
The usual chummy gathering of A-listers at a gala dinner in Beverly Hills was replaced by webcams in the homes of mostly glammed-up celebrities, small physical audiences made up of masked frontline workers, and a skit about self-involved celebrities consulting doctors with their coronavirus concerns.
KEY WINNERS
Following is a list of winners in key categories:
MOVIES
BEST DRAMA
"Nomadland"
BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL
"Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
BEST ACTOR, DRAMA
Chadwick Boseman - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA
Andra Day - "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"
BEST ACTOR, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Sacha Baron Cohen - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Rosamund Pike - "I Care a Lot"
BEST DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao - "Nomadland"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Kaluuya - "Judas and the Black Messiah"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jodie Foster - "The Mauritanian"
BEST ANIMATED FILM
"Soul"
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Minari" (USA)
TELEVISION
BEST TV DRAMA SERIES
"The Crown"
BEST TV COMEDY/MUSICAL SERIES
"Schitt's Creek"
BEST ACTOR, TV DRAMA
Josh O'Connor - "The Crown"
BEST ACTRESS, TV DRAMA
Emma Corrin - "The Crown"
BEST ACTOR, TV COMEDY/MUSICAL
Jason Sudeikis - "Ted Lasso"
BEST ACTRESS, TV COMEDY/MUSICAL
Catherine O'Hara - "Schitt's Creek"
BEST TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
"The Queen's Gambit"