List of news and editorial staff

 

  1. Toufique Imrose Khalidi                       Editor-in-Chief & Managing Director
  2. Professor aladin aladin                        Editor Emeritus
  3. Amanullah Kabir                                  Senior Editor (Newsgathering)
  4. Baby Maudud                                      Senior Editor (Social Affairs)
  5. Subir Bhaumik                                     Senior Editor and India Correspondent
  6. Mohammad Nurul Huda                      Editor, arts.bdnews24.com
  7. Afsan Chowdhury                                Consulting Editor
  8. Arshad Mahmud                                  Consulting Editor
 
  1. Newsroom

     

    1. Biswadip Das                                       Editor, News and Special Affairs
    2. Gazi Nasuruddin Ahmed                      News Editor
    3. Mohammad Monirul Islam                    Deputy News Editor
    4. Jahidul Kabir                                        Deputy News Editor
    5. Ahasan Lanin                                       Chief Sub Editor
    6. Mujtaba Hakim Plato                            Chief Sub Editor
    7. Labanya Quabili                                   Senior Sub Editor
    8. Debashish Deb                                      Senior Sub Editor
    9. Morsheda Yesmin                                 Senior Sub Editor
    10. Ziad Mubassir Islam Rohan                 Senior Sub Editor
    11. Habib Imran                                            Senior Sub Editor
    12. Mohammad Abdul Halim                      Senior Sub Editor
    13. Omi Rahman Pial                                  Senior Copy Editor
    14. Aziz Hashan                                           Senior Sub Editor
    15. Chowdhury Rubayet Ahmed, PhD                Senior Sub Editor
    16. Mahmuba Akter Dina                            Sub Editor
    17. Mohammad Zoglul Kamal                                Sub Editor
    18. Samin Sababa Parin                                         Sub Editor
    19. Hosain Ahmad                                       Sub Editor
    20. Kazi Afsar Ahmed Bipul                                   Sub Editor
    21. Suchitra Mallick                                     Sub Editor
    22. Shyamal Kanti Biswas                          Sub Editor
    23. Tanjir Rahman Bhuiyan                                   Sub Editor
    24. Atik Rahman Faysal                                          Sub Editor
    25. Md. Ziaur Rahman                                            Sub Editor
    26. Masuma Akhi                                         Sub Editor
    27. Shamima Sultana Lucky                                  Sub Editor
    28. Nahid-A-Ashrafi                                     Sub Editor

 

Sport

 

  1. Muhammad Sharif Ullah                                  Sports Editor
  2. Asif Ahmed Rommo                                          Consulting Sport Editor
  3. Mahmudul Hasan                                              Football Correspondent
  4. Anik Mishkat                                           Cricket Correspondent
  5. Abdul Momin                                          Sub Editor (Sport)
  6. Saikat Das                                                           Sub Editor (Sport) 

 

  1. Op-Ed

     

    1. Razu Alauddin                                       Assistant Editor
    2. Farhana Yasmin                                                Assistant Editor
    3. Sonia Hussain Kristy                                        Assistant Editor       
    4. Tanim Ahmed                                         Assistant Editor
    5. S.M. Zahirul Islam                                              Newsroom staff
    6. Md. Khalilur Rahman                            Newsroom staff
    7. Jhanara Khatun                                     Newsroom staff

 

  1. hello.bdnews24.com

     

    1. Aninda Rahman                                                Executive Editor
    2. M Hakim                                                  Head of Training and Recruitment
    3. Nurun Nahar Mowla                                         Coordinator, Hello

 

  1. Foreign Correspondents

     

    1. Syed Nahas Pasha                                           UK Correspondent
    2. Shiabur Rahman                                               Beijing Correspondent
    3. Subir Bhaumik                                       India Correspondent and Senior Editor
    4. Anish Gupta                                                       Eastern India Correspondent and Copy Editor
    5. A Bhaumik                                                          North-east India Correspondent and Copy Editor
    6. Samir Kar Purkayastha                         New Delhi Correspondent and Copy Editor
    7. Lovlu Ansar                                                        New York Correspondent
    8. A Mahmud                                                          Washington Correspondent
    9. Shaugat Ali Sagor                                             Canada Correspondent
    10. Biswadip Das                                         Europe Correspondent
                                      

 

  1. Reporters in Dhaka

     

    1. Sharif Hossain (Sumon Mahmud)                 Chief Political Correspondent
    2. Mr. Mortuza Haider                                            Chief Crime Correspondent
    3. Abdur Rahim Harmachi                                    Chief Economics Correspondent
    4. Sheikh Sumon Mahbub                                   Prime Minister’s Office Correspondent
    5. Prokash Ranjan Biswas                                   Senior Legal Affairs Correspondent
    6. Shameema Binte Rahman                              Senior Social Affairs Correspondent
    7. Moinul Hoque Chowdhury                              Senior Parliament Correspondent
    8. Reazul Bashar                                       Senior Business Correspondent
    9. Nurul Islam Hasib                                              Diplomatic Correspondent
    10. Shamim Ahamed                                               Senior Correspondent
    11. Shaikh Abdullah                                                Staff Correspondent
    12. Kamal Hossain Talukder                                  Staff Correspondent
    13. Md. Shahidul Islam Khan                                Education Correspondent
    14. Quazi Shahreen Haq                                        Social Affairs Correspondent
    15. Kazi Sajidul Haque                                           Political Correspondent
    16. Muhammad Suliman                                        Supreme Court Correspondent
    17. Ashik Hossain                                        Aviation Correspondent
    18. Salahuddin M Wahed                           News Correspondent
    19. Farhan Ferdaus (Kisho)                                   Business Correspondent
    20. Md. Faijul Alam Siddik                          Agriculture Correspondent
    21. Golam Mujtaba Dhruba                                    Crime Correspondent
    22. Sujon Kumar Mondol                            Dhaka University Correspondent
    23. Ahmed Sajal                                                       Jahangirnagar University Correspondent
    24. Mobarak Hossain                                               Jagannath University Correspondent
    25. Jahangir Hossain Babu                                   DMCH Correspondent

 

Chittagong Bureau

 

  1. Mintu Chowdhury                                  Senior Correspondent and acting Bureau Chief
  2. Mr. Mitoon Chowdhury                         Correspondent
  3. Uttam Sen Gupta                                   Correspondent
  4. Sumon Gosh Babu                               Staff Photographer
  5. Faruque Hossain                                   Office Support Staff
  6. Shovan Shahmin Disha                      Ctg University Correspondent

Photography

 

  1. Muhammad Mostafigur Rahman                    Senior Photographer
  2. Asaduzzaman Pramanik                                  Staff Photographer
  3. Nayan Kar                                                           Photographer
  4. Tanvir Ahammed                                               Photographer

 

 

Features

 

  1. Rahim Shah                                           Assistant Editor and acting head of Features
  2. Hassan Bipul                              Assistant Features Editor/ head, tech.bdnews24.com
  3. Shanta Maria                              Senior Sub Editor and head, glitz.bdnews24.com
  4. Mohammad Omar Sharif                      Senior Sub Editor and head, lifestyle.bdnews24.com
  5. Mithun Biswas                           Lifestyle Correspondent
  6. Suranjit Mandal                          Graphic Designer
  7. Nabeel Al Jahan                                    Sub Editor
  8. Ashraful Islam Sagor                Sub Editor
  9. Senjuti Shonima Nadi              Sub Editor

 

 

Blog and have your say

 

  1. Kowshik Ahmed                                     Blog Moderator
  2. Ireen Sultana                                          Blog Moderator
  3. Mahmud Hussain Murad                                 Comments Moderator
  4. Nadira Anjum                                         Comments Moderator

 

 

http://youth.bdnews24.com

 

  1. Abu Mohammad Hammad Ali             Head, youth.bdnews24.com
  2. Nuhash Humayun                                            Coordinator, youth.bdnews24.com
  3. Rashad Wajahat Lateef                                    Assistant Coordinator, youth.bdnews24.com
  4. Zaian Fatema Chowdhury                               Assistant Coordinator, youth.bdnews24.com

 

 

Web development and technical support

 

  1. Ahmed Yasir Riad                                 Head of Team
  2. Arup Ratan Barua                                 Senior Software Engineer
  3. Manoj Kumar Roy                                  Senior Executive, IT Housekeeping
  4. Ehsan Aleem Avee                               Software Engineer
  5. Syed Ashfaqueuddin Priom                Software Engineer
  6. Tahmina Akter                                        System Developer
  7. Parimal Chandra Das                           Junior Executive, IT Support
  8. Jahangir Alom                                        Layout Manager
  9. Partha Kumar Das                                 Layout Assistant
  10. Malay Kumar Roy                                  Layout Assistant
  11. Shohanuzzaman                                              Layout Assistant

 

 

Sales and Marketing

 

  1. Tanim Ahmed                                        Head of Sales and Marketing
  2. Ruby Ahmed
  3. Amitabh Kumar Kundu                         Assistant Manager, Sales
  4. Anindya Shaheen                   Senior Executive/Executive Assistant to the Editor-in-Chief
  5. Liza D. Costa                            Sales Executive

 

 

Editor-in-Chief’s Office

 

  1. Tamanna Akhter            Assistant to Managing Director (Corporate Affairs)
  2. Anindya Shahin                        Assistant to Managing Director (Operations)
  3. Zoglul Kamal                  Assistant to Editor-in-Chief (Newsroom)

 

 

Finance and Operations

 

  1. Abu Nur Jashim Uddin Ahmed                       Manager, Finance
  2. Raj Ballav Pramanik                              Manager, Accounts
  3. Md. Shahidul Islam                               Executive Assistant, HR
  4. Mohammad Najir Hossen                     Accounts Officer (A/c & F)
  5. Biltu Saha                                               Junior Executive, Operations
  6. Zubayer Ahmed                                     Executive, Billing & Collection
  7. Shyamal Kumar Saha                          Logistics Supervisor

 

 

Office Support Staff in Dhaka newsroom

 

  1. Md. Enamul Haque                               Coordinator
  2. Arifur Rahman                                      
  3. Md. Arif Khan                                        
  4. Shubimol Ritchil                                               
  5. Md. Billal Hossain                                             
  6. Md. Bashirul Islam                                
  7. Mizanur Rahman                                              
  8. Wiliam Marak                             
  9. Md. Kabir Hossain                                            
  10. Mr. Basir Uddin (Roni)                         
  11. Reazul Islam                                          
  12. Md. Israfil Hossain                                
  13. Md. Sohag Miah                                    
  14. Md. Faizul Haque                                             
  15. Abdul Hamid                                          
  16. Ali Hossain                                            

 

 

 

Correspondents across Bangladesh

 

Location                                                       Name

  1. Bagerhat                                                  Olip Ghatak
  2. Bandarban                                              Cha Ba Thuie Marma
  3. Benapole                                                 Md. Ashaduzzaman Asad
  4. Bhola                                                       Ahad Chowdhury Tuhin
  5. Bogra                                                       Zia Shaheen
  6. Borguna                                                  Manir Hossain Kamal
  7. Brahman-baria                                       Pijush Kanti Achariya
  8. Barisal                                                      Md. Kawsar Hossain
  9. Comilla                                                    Syed Nurur Rahman
  10. Chandpur                                                Al Imran Shovon
  11. Chapai-nawabganj                                Rabiul Hasan Dollar
  12. Cox's Bazar                                             Sankar Barua Rumi
  13. Chuadanga                                            Manik Akbar
  14. Dinajpur                                                   Morshedur Rahman
  15. Faridpur                                                   Nirmalendu Chakrabarty
  16. Feni                                                          Md. Nazmul Hoque (Shamim)
  17. Gopalganj                                                Monoz Saha
  18. Gybandha                                               Tajul Islam Reza
  19. Gazipur                                                    Md. Abul Hossain
  20. Habiganj                                                  Rasel Chowdhury
  21. IU, Kushtia                                              S M Rony
  22. Jamalpur                                                 Lutfur Rahman
  23. Jaypurhat                                                MA Momen Moni
  24. Jessore                                                    Shikdar Md. Khalidur Rahman
  25. Jhenaidah                                               Bimal Saha
  26. Jhalokathi                                               Palash Roy
  27. Khulna                                                     Subir Kumar Roy
  28. Kishoreganj                                            Maruf Ahmed
  29. Kurigram                                                  Ahsan Habib Nilu
  30. Khagrachari                                            Nurul Azam
  31. Kushtia                                                    Hasan Ali
  32. Lalmonirhat                                             Md. Anisur Rahman
  33. Laxmipur                                                 Saiful Islam Swapan
  34. Madaripur                                                Ripon Chandra Mallick
  35. Magura                                                    Aulok Bos
  36. Manikganj                                               Abdul Momin
  37. Meherpur                                                 Tuhin Aronyo
  38. Moulvi Bazar                                           Kamrul Ambia
  39. Munshiganj                                             Ms. Farhana Mirza
  40. Mymensingh                                           Jahangir Alam Liton
  41. Naogaon                                                 Md. Sadequl Islam
  42. Narail                                                       M. M. Mahbubur Rashid
  43. Narshingdi                                              Benjir Ahmed Benu
  44. Natore                                                      Mukter Hossain
  45. Noakhali                                                  Abu Naser Monju
  46. Narayaganj                                             Mozibul Hoque Palash
  47. Netrokona                                               Lavlu Paul Chowdhury
  48. Nilphamari                                              Bijoy Chandro Chakroborti (Kajol)
  49. North Bengal Correspondent              Parimal Mazumder (Mukul)
  50. Panchagar                                              Saiful Alam Babu
  51. Pirojpur                                                    S M Parvez
  52. Pabna                                                      Mohammad Asadullah
  53. Patuakhali                                               Sanjoy Kumar Das
  54. Rajbari                                                     Md. Sanahullah
  55. Rangamati                                              Starong Chakma
  56. Rangpur                                                  Shahjada Miah Azad
  57. Rajshahi Div. Correspondent.             Badrul Hasan Litton
  58. Rajshahi University                               SM Nadim Mahmud
  59. Rajshahi University                               Sharmin Khan Badhon
  60. Satkhira                                                   Kamrul Hasan
  61. Savar                                                        Md. Selim Uddin
  62. Shariatpur                                               K. M. Raihan Kabir
  63. Sherpur                                                   Abdur Rahim Badal
  64. Sirajganj                                                  Israil Hossain Babu
  65. Sunamganj                                             Mahmudur Rahman Tarek
  66. Sylhet                                                       Monjur Ahmed
  67. Shajalal University                                Jabed Iqbal
  68. Tangail                                                     K S Rahman Shafi
  69. Thakurgaon                                            Ali Ahasan Habib